• Official TW Steel store
  • Free World Wide shipping
  • 1-2 Days Delivery

Privacy Policy


TW Steel Store B.V. ("us"/"our"/"we") operates this webstore and is the data controller in respect of the related processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (''Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens'').

We respect your privacy and this Privacy Statement is designed to help you understand how we use your personal information. By using this webstore, you acknowledge the practices described in this statement.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please check back regularly to ensure you have and/or are familiar with the most recent version.

What personal data do we use?


We may request you to fill in personal data needed to process your order or to send you newsletters or other information if you request this, such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address and payment details. If you agree, we will inform you about developments on the webstore and special offers and campaigns.

Purposes


We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
• handling your order(s) and keeping you informed on your order status;
• provision of information and other services to you;
• performance of any other agreement concluded with you;
• (direct) marketing and promotional purposes;
• compiling user statistics and analysing webstore use;
• improvement of our webstore, products and services;
• webstore security.

Your personal data will not be used for any purposes other than the above. We may instruct third parties to perform services on our behalf in respect of the processing of your personal data (see also below under data processors). We will treat your personal information confidentially and will not disclose it to any other third parties. Our employees and third parties are also required to treat your personal details as confidential.

Data Processors


We engage service provider Ogone for handling payment of your order placed through our webstore. For more information on this company, the way they process personal data and the security measures they implement to protect your data, please see www.ogone.com and the privacy policy there. Ogone uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to protect personal information that is transmitted across the Internet. You can see whether you are on a secure page protected by SSL technology by looking for a golden padlock in the toolbar.

We engage variouys express carrier and package delivery companies to take care of the delivery of our products. For more information on which company we engage for delivery of products to your designated address, the way they process personal data and the security measures they implement to protect your data, please contact us.

This webstore also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see below) which generate information about your use of this webstore (including your IP address), which Google uses for the provision of services in the field of user statistics and analysing website use. The information referred to will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the collected information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf (as sub-data processors). Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We may also engage other data processors, for example for delivering our (digital) newsletters.

Cookies


Our webstore may make use of cookies stored on your computer by your browser. A cookie is a small and simple file stored on your computer. We use cookies to identify your computer when you visit our site. Cookies enable us to gather information about the use of our site and improve or modify it in accordance with your wishes, for example to have the webstore remember your language preference. You can adjust your browser settings so that you do not receive cookies when you visit our webstore. This may result in you not being able to use all of the options of our webstore.

Links to websites and cookies from third parties


Our webstore may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites. Nor are we responsible for the privacy policies and the use of cookies on such websites.

Links to websites and cookies from third parties


Our webstore may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites. Nor are we responsible for the privacy policies and the use of cookies on such websites.

Contact


If you have any questions or if you would like to review or correct any personal information you have provided to us, please contact us. If you receive mailings, and you no longer want to, you can also deregister by using the deregister link in each mailing.

TW Steel Store B.V.
PO Box 155
The Netherlands
info@twsteel.com

Chamber of Commerce Amsterdam: 34334470
VAT number: NL8206.50.985.B01